Get started17 Oak Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Penrith (CA11 8TS). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1194 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 28.3% above the 2010 sale price. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Oak Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2019
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension and a porch.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 13 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 17 Oak Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,848
Street avg £2,561
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

18 June 2010Most recent
£205,000
+253.4%over 13 years30 May 1997
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 8TS: £142,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CA11 8LT
Closest school
0.8 km
Beaconside CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB