Get started37 Castlegate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penrith (CA11 7JD). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Held since March 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 14.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it's 29.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Castlegate has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.5% per year over 5 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 22.5% per year over 5 years.
37 Castlegate outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,369
Street avg £1,277
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2007Most recent
£115,000
+184.0%over 5 years1 February 2002
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 7JD: £85,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
CA11 7JD
Closest school
0.3 km
Brunswick School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB