Get started4 Cromwell Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penrith (CA11 7JD). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 62 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 60–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (59 versus a best of 74). The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2004–2017, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 48.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
4 Cromwell Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 13 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 4 Cromwell Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,371
Street avg £1,591
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 February 2017Most recent
£85,000
-20.6%over 2 years9 April 2014
£107,000
-1.8%over 6 years3 August 2007
£109,000
+34.6%over 3 years12 May 2004
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 7JD: £85,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CA11 7XP
Closest school
0.3 km
Brunswick School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.