Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom detached house in Penrith (CA11 7HL). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 371 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 65), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 86.1% above the 2015 sale of £57,500. 11 years since the last transfer (March 2015). Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 17 years.
£57,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for Flat 2 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,669
Street avg £3,676
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

6 March 2015Most recent
£57,500
-30.7%over 7 years26 October 2007
£83,000
+41.9%over 3 years25 June 2004
£58,500
+62.5%over 2 years16 November 2001
£36,000
+24.1%over 11 months21 December 2000
£29,000
+5.5%over 1 year3 November 1999
£27,500
+1.9%over 1 year21 November 1997
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 7HL: £198,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CA11 7LP
Closest school
0.2 km
Brunswick School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.