Get started3 Old School Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 4TY). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £888,000 is 17.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £755,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£888,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 11 years.
£755,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Old School Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,748
Street avg £3,736
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hotwell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2021Most recent
£755,000
+84.1%over 11 years30 October 2009
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4TY: £1,035,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS8 4TU
Closest school
0.5 km
City of Bristol College. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB