Get started24 Old School Lane is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 4TY). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 82.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 203 m² it's 26.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (161 m² median across 23 EPCs). Sold December 2021 for £1,055,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Old School Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2022
24 Old School Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£1,080,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 12 years.
£1,055,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 24 Old School Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,197
Street avg £3,711
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hotwell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2021Most recent
£1,055,000
+102.9%over 12 years16 November 2009
£520,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4TY: £821,250 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BS8 4RL
Closest school
0.5 km
City of Bristol College. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB