Get started16 Old School Lane is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 4TY). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2308 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in September 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 214 m² the property is well over the postcode median (161 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,138,000 sits 121% above the 2009 sale of £515,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 15.9% below the postcode norm.
16 Old School Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£1,138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£515,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 16 Old School Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,402
Street avg £3,866
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 184 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hotwell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

4 September 2009Most recent
£515,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4TY: £1,035,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Years Held
17 years
Street avg 11 years
BS8 4RL
Closest school
0.5 km
City of Bristol College. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB