Get startedSecond Floor Flat is an end-of-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 4LW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£552/sq ft) was about 98.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £410,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs).
Price for Second Floor Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
Second Floor Flat outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,942
Street avg £3,671
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Trinity Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

28 February 2022Most recent
£410,000
+39.0%over 7 years29 September 2014
£295,000
+13.5%over 7 years9 July 2007
£260,000
+87.7%over 6 years18 May 2001
£138,500
+46.9%over 3 years15 May 1998
£94,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4LW: £640,000 (2024–2021).
7 Windsor Terrace Clifton Bristol
Sold Nov 2024
First Floor Flat 11 Windsor Terrace Clifton Bristol
Sold Feb 2024
Second Floor Flat 11 Windsor Terrace Clifton Bristol
Sold Mar 2023
Ground Floor Flat 10 Windsor Terrace Clifton Bristol
Sold Mar 2022
Ground Floor Flat 9 Windsor Terrace Clifton Bristol
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BS8 4JY
Closest school
0.2 km
Hotwells Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.