Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 4LW). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£646/sq ft) was about 138.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 92 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 15 EPCs). Sold February 2024 for £640,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
First Floor Flat has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
T1 - Yew - Crown reduce by 1.5m.
First Floor Flat has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£687,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
First Floor Flat outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,957
Street avg £3,570
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Trinity Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Certificate of lawfulness for proposed works to a listed building for large sash windows on front and side elevation to be restored. Secondary glazing fitted.
27 February 2024Most recent
£640,000
+32.0%over 8 years28 October 2015
£485,000
+72.3%over 9 years1 December 2005
£281,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4LW: £635,000 (2024–2021).
7 Windsor Terrace Clifton Bristol
Sold Nov 2024
Second Floor Flat 11 Windsor Terrace Clifton Bristol
Sold Mar 2023
Ground Floor Flat 10 Windsor Terrace Clifton Bristol
Sold Mar 2022
Second Floor Flat 10 Windsor Terrace Clifton Bristol
Sold Feb 2022
Ground Floor Flat 9 Windsor Terrace Clifton Bristol
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BS8 4JY
Closest school
0.2 km
Hotwells Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.