Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 4EX). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £514,000 is 33.5% above the 2015 sale price. At 92 m² it sits well below the postcode median (173 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£514,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 14 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for First Floor Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
68 (D)
Street avg 54 (E)
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 111 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clifton Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2015Most recent
£385,000
+73.8%over 9 years20 December 2005
£221,500
+28.0%over 3 years28 February 2002
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4EX: £976,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
BS8 4JY
Closest school
0.2 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.