Get started11 Hill Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Failand, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 3UX). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £662,000 is 26.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2020 for £522,599.
11 Hill Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
11 Hill Drive has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
11 Hill Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£662,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£522,599
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
11 Hill Drive is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,226
Street avg £3,092
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Failand Cross Roads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear conservatory
22 May 2020Most recent
£522,599
+246.1%over 22 years30 July 1997
£151,000
+23.8%over 1 year7 June 1996
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3UX: £610,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
BS8 3LW
Closest school
2.2 km
Flax Bourton Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.