Get started17 Hill Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Failand, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 3UX). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 102.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 127 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (158 m² median across 22 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £588,000.
17 Hill Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 Hill Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£621,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 19 years.
£588,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 19 years.
17 Hill Drive is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,630
Street avg £3,014
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Failand Cross Roads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2023Most recent
£588,000
+30.7%over 10 years5 September 2013
£450,000
+52.5%over 8 years24 February 2005
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3UX: £637,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
BS8 3LL
Closest school
2.2 km
Flax Bourton Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.