Get started7 Sixty Acres Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Failand, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 3UH). It has a recorded floor area of 221 m² (around 2379 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 25.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £868,000 is 19.7% above the 2018 sale price. At 221 m² the property is well over the postcode median (143 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £725,000.
7 Sixty Acres Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed single storey rear and side extensions, conversion of loft to living space and installation of thermal external cladding.
7 Sixty Acres Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£868,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.2% per year over 3 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 25.2% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 7 Sixty Acres Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,281
Street avg £3,871
Floor Area
221 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sixty Acres Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2018Most recent
£725,000
+90.8%over 2 years4 November 2015
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3UH: £650,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
BS8 3PF
Closest school
2.2 km
Flax Bourton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB