Get started12 Sixty Acres Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Failand, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 3UH). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in June 2004. At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (143 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £673,000 sits 117.1% above the 2004 sale of £310,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 46.4% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Sixty Acres Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Proposed Loft conversion with 1no. side dormer and hip to gable roof to create a master bedroom with an en-suite.
12 Sixty Acres Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£673,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£310,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12 Sixty Acres Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £3,947
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sixty Acres Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Retrospective application for the erection of wall, gate and fence 1.8 m high to front and side of property. Alteration to existing access.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 June 2004Most recent
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3UH: £650,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
BS8 3LL
Closest school
2.2 km
Flax Bourton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB