Get started18 Dennyview Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Abbots Leigh, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 3RB). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £739,000 is 18.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £625,000.
18 Dennyview Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 18 Dennyview Road.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£739,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£625,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 18 Dennyview Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,401
Street avg £4,800
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sandy Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed erection of a side and rear single and two storey extension with the addition of no10 PV Solar Panels to the roof
15 December 2020Most recent
£625,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3RB: £850,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
BS8 3UT
Closest school
1.4 km
St Katherine's School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB