Get started10 Dennyview Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Abbots Leigh, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 3RB). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£557/sq ft) was about 57.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £995,000 in July 2023.
10 Dennyview Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Two storey
Non material amendment to planning permission 14/P/2215/F (erection of a two storey side extension, a replacement porch and front elevation finishes (revised application following 14/P/1099/F due to changes to the proposed roof) to allow the whole extension and dwelling to be rendered to match
10 Dennyview Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2008.
£1,029,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 15 years.
£995,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 10 Dennyview Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,994
Street avg £4,601
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sandy Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension, a replacement porch and front elevation finishes (revised application following 14/P/1099/F due to changes to the proposed roof)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 July 2023Most recent
£995,000
+99.0%over 9 years19 December 2013
£499,950
+21.9%over 5 years23 October 2008
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3RB: £625,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
BS8 3PN
Closest school
1.4 km
St Katherine's School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.