Get startedBasement Flat is a two-bedroom detached house in Bristol (BS8 3LA). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² it sits well below the postcode median (187 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £475,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Basement Flat has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.7% per year over 26 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 13.7% per year over 26 years.
On years held, Basement Flat runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £6,405
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Christ Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

18 March 2022Most recent
£475,000
+35.7%over 6 years21 May 2015
£350,000
+17.6%over 1 year21 November 2013
£297,500
+21.4%over 6 years24 May 2007
£245,000
+53.1%over 5 years3 August 2001
£160,000
+48.1%over 2 years26 October 1998
£108,000
+535.3%over 2 years12 April 1996
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3LA: £1,290,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BS8 3JX
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.