Get started15 Canynge Square is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 3LA). It has a recorded floor area of 334 m² (around 3595 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. Other recorded features include a balcony and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 55.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 334 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a basement excavation and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £1,600,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Canynge Square's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
15 Canynge Square has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Extension: Single storey
Interior alterations - including extension of ground floor dado rails, fitted wardrobes in main and front bedroom, install wood burning stoves at ground floor level, upgrade second floor bathroom. Within cellar, reinstate stone staircase (removing timber treads and risers), in fill ventilation opening, damp proof walls and provide new concrete floor and plaster board ceiling. Sand/replace oak flooring at first floor level.
Price for 15 Canynge Square has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£1,685,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 25 years.
£1,600,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 25 years.
15 Canynge Square outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,790
Street avg £4,462
Floor Area
334 m²
Street avg 206 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Christ Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replacement of rear external door at basement level, with new glazed door. Internal alterations to layout of basement and proposed reinstatement of fireplace (ground floor level).
5 August 2022Most recent
£1,600,000
+77.8%over 13 years23 July 2009
£900,000
+58.7%over 7 years19 December 2001
£567,000
+170.0%over 4 years17 July 1997
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3LA: £1,262,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
BS8 3LW
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.