Get startedHall Floor Flat is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tyndalls Park, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 1SF). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since July 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £433,000 sits 228% above the 1999 sale of £132,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 44.7% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Cherry (T1) - Fell Laurel (T2) - Fell.
Hall Floor Flat's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.8% per year over 1 year.
£132,000
Growth on file: 16.8% per year over 1 year.
On epc rating, Hall Floor Flat runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,168
Street avg £2,620
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen's Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 1999Most recent
£132,000
+23.4%over 1 year18 March 1998
£106,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1SF: £475,000 (2020–2012).
15 Elmdale Road Tyndalls Park Bristol
Sold Sept 2020
16 Elmdale Road Tyndalls Park Bristol
Sold Oct 2013
First Floor Flat 17 Elmdale Road Tyndalls Park Bristol
Sold Mar 2012
Garden Flat 18 Elmdale Road Tyndalls Park Bristol
Sold Feb 2007
17c Elmdale Road Tyndalls Park Bristol
Sold Jul 2004
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS8 1AA
Closest school
0.6 km
Ss Peter and Paul RC Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.