Get startedGarden Flat is a semi-detached house in Tyndalls Park, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 1SF). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
It hasn't traded since February 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 sits 82.1% above the 2007 sale of £234,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£234,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Garden Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £2,349
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen's Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2007Most recent
£234,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1SF: £475,000 (2020–2012).
15 Elmdale Road Tyndalls Park Bristol
Sold Sept 2020
16 Elmdale Road Tyndalls Park Bristol
Sold Oct 2013
First Floor Flat 17 Elmdale Road Tyndalls Park Bristol
Sold Mar 2012
17c Elmdale Road Tyndalls Park Bristol
Sold Jul 2004
Hall Floor Flat 17 Elmdale Road Tyndalls Park Bristol
Sold Jul 1999
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BS8 1AA
Closest school
0.6 km
Ss Peter and Paul RC Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB