Get startedThird Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 1LH). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Third Floor Flat has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 18 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, Third Floor Flat stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,182
Street avg £4,258
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Students Union — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2017Most recent
£285,000
+47.2%over 2 years18 June 2014
£193,595
+24.9%over 10 years27 June 2003
£154,950
+71.2%over 2 years15 December 2000
£90,500
+58.8%over 1 year25 August 1999
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1LH: £312,500 (2023–2021).
Basement Flat 5 Buckingham Place Clifton Bristol
Sold Nov 2023
First Floor Flat 8 Buckingham Place Clifton Bristol
Sold Jun 2023
Flat 2 6 Buckingham Place Clifton Bristol
Sold Sept 2021
Basement Flat 8 Buckingham Place Clifton Bristol
Sold Sept 2021
Second Floor Flat 7 Buckingham Place Clifton Bristol
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS8 1BA
Closest school
0.2 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.