Get startedBasement Flat is a mid-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 1LH). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£602/sq ft) was about 128% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £356,375. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2007.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 16 years.
£356,375
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for Basement Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,480
Street avg £4,128
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Students Union — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2023Most recent
£356,375
+1.8%over 2 years25 June 2021
£350,000
+20.7%over 3 years12 October 2017
£290,000
+68.1%over 10 years13 June 2007
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1LH: £312,000 (2023–2018).
First Floor Flat 8 Buckingham Place Clifton Bristol
Sold Jun 2023
Flat 2 6 Buckingham Place Clifton Bristol
Sold Sept 2021
Basement Flat 8 Buckingham Place Clifton Bristol
Sold Sept 2021
Second Floor Flat 7 Buckingham Place Clifton Bristol
Sold Apr 2019
Basement Flat 7 Buckingham Place Clifton Bristol
Sold Aug 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS8 1RY
Closest school
0.2 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.