Get startedBasement Flat is a mid-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 1LH). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 11% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £312,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Basement Flat has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£312,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, Basement Flat stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,664
Street avg £4,310
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Students Union — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2021Most recent
£312,500
+48.8%over 6 years30 September 2014
£210,000
+200.0%over 16 years23 March 1998
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1LH: £312,000 (2023–2019).
Basement Flat 5 Buckingham Place Clifton Bristol
Sold Nov 2023
First Floor Flat 8 Buckingham Place Clifton Bristol
Sold Jun 2023
Flat 2 6 Buckingham Place Clifton Bristol
Sold Sept 2021
Second Floor Flat 7 Buckingham Place Clifton Bristol
Sold Apr 2019
Basement Flat 7 Buckingham Place Clifton Bristol
Sold Aug 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS8 1RX
Closest school
0.2 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.