Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 1LH). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since June 2009. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£493/sq ft) was about 53.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 23 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £302,500.
First Floor Flat has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 27 years.
£302,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 27 years.
On years held, First Floor Flat runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,307
Street avg £4,245
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Students Union — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2023Most recent
£302,500
+101.7%over 11 years20 July 2011
£150,000
-2.6%over 1 year28 August 2009
£154,000
-3.7%over 3 years16 September 2005
£159,950
-1.3%over 1 year21 January 2004
£162,000
+211.5%over 7 years1 November 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1LH: £312,500 (2023–2019).
Basement Flat 5 Buckingham Place Clifton Bristol
Sold Nov 2023
Flat 2 6 Buckingham Place Clifton Bristol
Sold Sept 2021
Basement Flat 8 Buckingham Place Clifton Bristol
Sold Sept 2021
Second Floor Flat 7 Buckingham Place Clifton Bristol
Sold Apr 2019
Basement Flat 7 Buckingham Place Clifton Bristol
Sold Aug 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS8 1RY
Closest school
0.2 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.