Get startedFlat 8 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 1HP). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 81 m² this is the 4th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 71–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Held since November 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 sits 55.2% above the 2007 sale of £249,995.
Flat 8 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 12 years.
£249,995
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 12 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Flat 8 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,086
Street avg £7,320
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Park Street Top — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2007Most recent
£249,995
+15.2%over 1 year30 January 2006
£217,000
+35.6%over 3 years17 May 2002
£160,000
+66.7%over 3 years22 October 1998
£96,000
+28.0%over 3 years20 October 1995
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1HP: £420,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BS8 1RX
Closest school
0.5 km
Willow Park CofE Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.