Get started9 Rosebery Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 1DP). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £550,000 sits 93% above the 2013 sale of £285,000. Last sold in October 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Rosebery Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£550,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 11 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 9 Rosebery Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,167
Street avg £3,110
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jacob's Wells Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2013Most recent
£285,000
+14.0%over 4 years10 July 2009
£249,999
+25.0%over 6 years18 December 2002
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1DP: £500,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BS8 1DF
Closest school
0.4 km
City of Bristol College. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.