Get started10 Rosebery Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 1DP). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£530/sq ft) was about 105.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £519,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Application for a Non-Material Amendment following a Grant of Planning Permission 24/01516/H - Proposed rear dormer to facilitate loft conversion with associated internal works. Non- material Amendment sought to Increase the width of the glazed door in the dormer.
10 Rosebery Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£519,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 10 Rosebery Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,703
Street avg £2,793
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jacob's Wells Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed rear dormer to facilitate loft conversion with associated internal works.
24 August 2023Most recent
£519,000
+85.4%over 10 years23 November 2012
£280,000
+86.7%over 12 years16 June 2000
£149,950
+27.6%over 1 year18 December 1998
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1DP: £445,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BS8 1DF
Closest school
0.4 km
City of Bristol College. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.