Get started7 Gorse Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 is 18.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £399,950. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£399,950
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 7 Gorse Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,263
Street avg £3,583
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jacob's Wells Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2020Most recent
£399,950
+5.3%over 1 year18 April 2019
£380,000
+38.2%over 5 years14 March 2014
£275,000
+1.9%over 7 years4 January 2007
£270,000
+63.6%over 1 year7 January 2005
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1DH: £378,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BS8 1DF
Closest school
0.5 km
City of Bristol College. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.