Get started1a is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £720,000 is 33.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
1a saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£720,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 8 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 8 years.
1a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,885
Street avg £3,736
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jacob's Wells Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2016Most recent
£540,000
+24.4%over 1 year17 July 2014
£434,000
+0.9%over 6 years16 April 2008
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1DH: £399,950 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BS8 1BT
Closest school
0.5 km
City of Bristol College. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.