Get started10 Clifton Hill is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 325 m² (around 3498 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Today's modelled estimate of £1,088,000 is 23.2% below the 2023 sale of £1,417,500, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 325 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Last sale on file: £1,417,500 in March 2023.
10 Clifton Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
T1 - Eucalyptus - Reduce height by 2m, deadwood and reduce limb over pavement to provide clearance.
Latest sale on 10 Clifton Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,088,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,417,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 10 Clifton Hill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
64 (D)
Street avg 42 (E)
Floor Area
325 m²
Street avg 323 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 16.4 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Creation of vehicular access to front garden, with parking area for one vehicle.
3 March 2023Most recent
£1,417,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1BN: £195,000 (2025–2021).
Clifton Hill Lodge Flat 4 5 Clifton Hill Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
Clifton Hill Lodge Flat 3 5 Clifton Hill Bristol
Sold Nov 2024
Clifton Hill Lodge Flat 8 5 Clifton Hill Bristol
Sold Sept 2022
Clifton Hill Lodge Flat 5 5 Clifton Hill Bristol
Sold Apr 2022
First Floor Flat 2 Clifton Hill Bristol
Sold Jul 2020
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
BS8 1BT
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Free valuation
An expert visits your home