Get startedClifton Hill Lodge is an end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. At 25 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in Clifton Hill Lodge, where floor areas span 23–39 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 10 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 11.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£602/sq ft) was about 106% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2022 for £162,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Clifton Hill Lodge's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Clifton Hill Lodge has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Clifton Hill Lodge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,480
Street avg £4,382
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2022Most recent
£162,000
-2.4%over 6 years16 October 2015
£166,000
+44.3%over 7 years28 February 2008
£115,000
+25.0%over 2 years31 January 2006
£92,000
+58.6%over 4 years5 July 2001
£58,000
+46.8%over 2 years9 September 1998
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1BN: £195,000 (2025–2021).
Clifton Hill Lodge Flat 4 5 Clifton Hill Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
Clifton Hill Lodge Flat 3 5 Clifton Hill Bristol
Sold Nov 2024
10 Clifton Hill Bristol
Sold Mar 2023
Clifton Hill Lodge Flat 5 5 Clifton Hill Bristol
Sold Apr 2022
First Floor Flat 2 Clifton Hill Bristol
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BS8 1RY
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.