Get startedBasement Flat is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS8 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 is 16.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2020 for £389,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 17 years.
£389,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 17 years.
Basement Flat outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,802
Street avg £4,378
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Students Union — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

30 September 2020Most recent
£389,000
+2.9%over 2 years15 December 2017
£378,000
+44.0%over 9 years13 June 2008
£262,500
+25.0%over 4 years27 October 2003
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1AR: £160,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BS8 1LX
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.