Get startedFlat 3 is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 25 m² this is the 6th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 15–29 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 11.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 45% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (52 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2023 for £135,000.
Flat 3's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 3 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 28 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 28 years.
Flat 3 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,400
Street avg £4,351
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Students Union — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£135,000
+28.6%over 17 years22 December 2005
£105,000
+23.5%over 2 years3 February 2003
£85,000
+347.4%over 6 years15 March 1996
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1AR: £160,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BS8 1RY
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.