Get startedThird Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 is 30% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £300,000 in December 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Third Floor Flat has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 19 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 19 years.
On years held, Third Floor Flat runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,488
Street avg £3,532
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2018Most recent
£300,000
+34.5%over 10 years4 July 2008
£223,000
+42.9%over 4 years4 August 2003
£156,000
+110.8%over 4 years30 July 1999
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1AD: £327,000 (2025–2015).
Third Floor Flat Rear 25 Richmond Terrace Clifton Bristol
Sold Feb 2025
25 Richmond Terrace Clifton Bristol
Sold Aug 2024
Second Floor Flat 26 Richmond Terrace Clifton Bristol
Sold Jul 2017
First Floor Flat 26 Richmond Terrace Clifton Bristol
Sold Mar 2017
Garden Flat 29 Richmond Terrace Clifton Bristol
Sold Apr 2013
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BS8 1LX
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.