Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 902 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 80.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
First Floor Flat's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2020
First Floor Flat has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Minor internal alterations involving the formation of two new openings (one to allow alternative means of escape under Part B of the Building Regulations), reworking of services, replacement of sanitary fittings and the relocation of an existing kitchen involving minimal loss of historic fabric.
Latest sale on First Floor Flat was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 20 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², First Floor Flat stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,354
Street avg £3,316
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Form a new opening in an internal wall of the first floor flat.
20 March 2017Most recent
£365,000
+54.3%over 5 years28 July 2011
£236,500
+18.8%over 8 years13 June 2003
£199,000
+165.3%over 6 years28 October 1996
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1AD: £300,000 (2025–2015).
Third Floor Flat Rear 25 Richmond Terrace Clifton Bristol
Sold Feb 2025
25 Richmond Terrace Clifton Bristol
Sold Aug 2024
Third Floor Flat 26 Richmond Terrace Clifton Bristol
Sold Dec 2018
Second Floor Flat 26 Richmond Terrace Clifton Bristol
Sold Jul 2017
Garden Flat 29 Richmond Terrace Clifton Bristol
Sold Apr 2013
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BS8 1RX
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.