Get started6 Howard Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westbury Park, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 7UT). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 143 m² it sits well below the postcode median (205 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £977,000 is 26.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 183.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £770,000.
6 Howard Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 6 Howard Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of double storey and part single storey rear extension to replace existing single storey extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£977,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£770,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Howard Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,385
Street avg £4,581
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 214 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Linden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

24 August 2020Most recent
£770,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7UT: £975,000 (2024–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
BS6 7YH
Closest school
0.4 km
Westbury Park School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB