Get started15 Howard Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Westbury Park, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 7US). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1363 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in January 2010. Today's modelled estimate of £753,000 sits 79.3% above the 2010 sale of £420,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
15 Howard Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2019
Extension: Single storey
Non-material amendment for planning permission 12/04331/H - (Proposed single storey ground floor extension, loft conversion and internal alterations) to allow replacement doors and provision of 2 rooflights.
15 Howard Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£753,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£420,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 15 Howard Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,317
Street avg £3,535
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 202 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Linden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Extension: Single storey
Proposed single storey ground floor extension, loft conversion and internal alterations.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 January 2010Most recent
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7US: £475,000 (2024–2020).
Ground Floor Flat 3 Howard Road Westbury Park Bristol
Sold Sept 2024
Ground Floor Flat 31 Howard Road Westbury Park Bristol
Sold Jan 2024
9 Howard Road Westbury Park Bristol
Sold Dec 2022
First Floor Flat 3 Howard Road Westbury Park Bristol
Sold Jun 2021
45 Howard Road Westbury Park Bristol
Sold Dec 2020
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 11.6 t/year
BS6 7LN
Closest school
0.4 km
Westbury Park School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB