Get startedGround Floor Flat is a semi-detached house in Westbury Park, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 7US). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£563/sq ft) was about 90.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (132 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £430,000 in September 2024.
Ground Floor Flat has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 29 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for Ground Floor Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,056
Street avg £3,133
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Linden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2024Most recent
£430,000
+182.9%over 10 years28 February 2014
£152,000
+21.6%over 3 years21 May 2010
£124,950
-7.4%over 5 years13 January 2005
£135,000
+7.1%over 11 months12 February 2004
£126,000
+281.8%over 7 years8 March 1996
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7US: £505,000 (2024–2020).
Ground Floor Flat 31 Howard Road Westbury Park Bristol
Sold Jan 2024
9 Howard Road Westbury Park Bristol
Sold Dec 2022
First Floor Flat 3 Howard Road Westbury Park Bristol
Sold Jun 2021
45 Howard Road Westbury Park Bristol
Sold Dec 2020
51 Howard Road Westbury Park Bristol
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BS6 7RJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Westbury Park School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.