Get started5 Clyde Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redland, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 6QW). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £730,000 is 25.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 5 Clyde Mews has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£730,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 21 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 5 Clyde Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,496
Street avg £6,535
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ermleet Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2017Most recent
£580,000
+65.7%over 11 years2 May 2006
£350,000
+139.8%over 9 years2 April 1997
£145,950
+8.9%over 9 months11 July 1996
£134,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6QW: £785,000 (2023–2021).
2 Clyde Mews Clyde Lane Redland Bristol
Sold Sept 2023
4 Clyde Mews Clyde Lane Redland Bristol
Sold Aug 2023
6 Clyde Mews Clyde Lane Redland Bristol
Sold Jun 2023
1 Clyde Mews Clyde Lane Redland Bristol
Sold Jan 2022
3 Clyde Mews Clyde Lane Redland Bristol
Sold May 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS6 6QW
Closest school
0.5 km
Redland Green School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.