Get started11 Cowper Road is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 6NY). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 87.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £700,000 in July 2023. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2001.
Fell a Crab Apple in rear garden.
11 Cowper Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£718,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 27 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 11 Cowper Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,795
Street avg £2,803
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ermleet Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

5 July 2023Most recent
£700,000
+84.2%over 12 years7 July 2010
£380,000
+18.0%over 7 years16 June 2003
£322,000
+218.8%over 6 years4 October 1996
£101,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6NY: £510,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
BS6 6AA
Closest school
0.4 km
Ss Peter and Paul RC Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.