Get started9 Cowper Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 6NY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). At 57 m² this is the 7th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–163 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 27 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 23.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2021 for £235,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 9 Cowper Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,123
Street avg £3,345
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ermleet Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2021Most recent
£235,000
+11.9%over 5 years12 February 2016
£210,000
+22.1%over 8 years12 June 2007
£172,000
+28.4%over 1 year12 August 2005
£134,000
+114.4%over 9 years7 August 1996
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6NY: £536,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BS6 6YN
Closest school
0.4 km
Ss Peter and Paul RC Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.