Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 6NY). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£624/sq ft) was about 185.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2021 for £275,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£275,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², First Floor Flat stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,720
Street avg £2,912
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ermleet Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2021Most recent
£275,500
+8.9%over 9 months16 March 2021
£253,000
+15.5%over 5 years12 February 2016
£219,000
+40.4%over 2 years5 July 2013
£156,000
-9.6%over 5 years10 August 2007
£172,500
+114.3%over 5 years21 September 2001
£80,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6NY: £536,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BS6 6DE
Closest school
0.4 km
Ss Peter and Paul RC Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.