Get started33 Brighton Road is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 6NU). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 84.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £675,000 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 33 Brighton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£708,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 21 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 21 years.
33 Brighton Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,075
Street avg £4,005
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ermleet Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2018Most recent
£675,000
+81.2%over 10 years3 July 2008
£372,500
+20.9%over 3 years27 April 2005
£308,000
+4.1%over 2 years31 January 2003
£296,000
+22.3%over 1 year14 December 2001
£242,000
+89.1%over 4 years7 July 1997
£128,002
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6NU: £635,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BS6 6PB
Closest school
0.4 km
Ss Peter and Paul RC Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.