Get started13 Brighton Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 6NU). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £748,000 is 26.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 44% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 149 m² it's 16.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 20 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £590,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Cherry - Fell.
Price for 13 Brighton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£748,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 26 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 26 years.
Price per m²
£3,960
Street avg £4,129
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ermleet Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

26 April 2021Most recent
£590,000
+156.5%over 19 years2 July 2001
£230,000
+59.7%over 3 years13 March 1998
£144,000
+140.0%over 2 years25 October 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6NU: £635,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BS6 6RR
Closest school
0.4 km
Ss Peter and Paul RC Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.