Get started27 Brighton Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 6NU). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £814,000 is 14.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 131.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £711,000 in May 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 27 Brighton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£814,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£711,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 27 Brighton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,267
Street avg £3,984
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ermleet Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2024Most recent
£711,000
+18.0%over 3 years16 April 2021
£602,500
+58.6%over 10 years5 April 2011
£380,000
+68.1%over 10 years20 July 2000
£226,000
+96.5%over 2 years24 October 1997
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6NU: £635,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BS6 6TU
Closest school
0.4 km
Ss Peter and Paul RC Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.