Get started1 Lansdown Road is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Redland, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 6NR). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £768,000 sits 80.7% above the 2014 sale of £425,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in July 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£768,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 14 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 1 Lansdown Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,269
Street avg £4,055
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Redland Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2014Most recent
£425,000
+8.7%over 7 years29 June 2007
£390,950
+34.8%over 4 years22 July 2002
£290,000
+52.6%over 2 years25 April 2000
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6NR: £803,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
BS6 6RR
Closest school
0.4 km
Cotham Gardens Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.