Get started3 Lansdown Road is a mid-terrace house in Redland, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 6NR). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £721,000 is 14.2% below the 2022 sale of £840,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£550/sq ft) was about 162.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £840,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Lansdown Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£721,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£840,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Lansdown Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,915
Street avg £3,761
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Redland Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2022Most recent
£840,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6NR: £750,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
BS6 6AA
Closest school
0.4 km
Cotham Gardens Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB