Get started1b is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Redland, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 6NR). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 99% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (130 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2023 for £855,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 1b was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£889,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£855,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
1b outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,647
Street avg £3,902
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Redland Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£855,000
+90.0%over 19 years13 August 2004
£450,000
+8.4%over 2 years24 April 2002
£415,000
+27.7%over 1 year23 June 2000
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6NR: £750,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
BS6 6TU
Closest school
0.4 km
Cotham Gardens Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.