Get startedGround Floor Flat is a property in Bristol (BS6 6HS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£507/sq ft) was about 98.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £371,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Ground Floor Flat has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 11 years.
£371,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 11 years.
Price per m²
£5,456
Street avg £4,707
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cotham Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

2 August 2022Most recent
£371,000
+10.7%over 6 years30 March 2016
£335,000
+45.7%over 2 years23 August 2013
£230,000
+36.5%over 2 years28 April 2011
£168,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6HS: £350,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BS6 6DE
Closest school
0.2 km
Ss Peter and Paul RC Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.