Get started15 Cotham Vale is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 6HS). It has a recorded floor area of 263 m² (around 2831 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 263 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £1,200,000 in June 2024.
15 Cotham Vale's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 15 Cotham Vale was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£1,200,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 15 Cotham Vale runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,563
Street avg £4,677
Floor Area
263 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cotham Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2024Most recent
£1,200,000
+93.5%over 13 years1 October 2010
£620,000
+9.7%over 5 years28 July 2005
£565,000
+89.9%over 4 years2 July 2001
£297,600
+55.0%over 3 years28 August 1997
£192,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6HS: £302,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
BS6 6LS
Closest school
0.2 km
Ss Peter and Paul RC Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.